Legal notice

Company details - Privacy statement - Cookies policy

COMPANY DETAILS

Website owner
Vaonis
Cap Alpha
Avenue de l’Europe
34830 Clapiers France
Registered in France under the reference:  823 710 447

Host
1&1 Internet SARL
RCS Sarreguemines B 431 303 775
7, place de la Gare
BP 70109
57201 Sarreguemines Cedex

Intellectual property and counterfeiting
Vaonis has rights to use all the items available on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. Any reproduction, modification, publication, adaptation of all or some elements of the site, regardless of the means or process, is prohibited without prior written permission of: Vaonis. Any unauthorized use of the site or any of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to VAONIS. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that VAONIS collects, and the ways in which VAONIS uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

VAONIS may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website (like Google Analytics that analyses your behaviour in order to enhance your browsing experience)
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website
  • information about transactions carried out over this website (including information related to the order you place: shipping address, telephone number…)
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (including newsletters]
  • any other information that you send to VAONIS.

Using personal information

VAONIS may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where VAONIS discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, VAONIS may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

VAONIS will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

VAONIS will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that VAONIS collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which VAONIS operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website like product reviews will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

VAONIS may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

VAONIS is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact VAONIS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or VAONIS’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

  • by email to info@vaonis.com or
  • by post to VAONIS Cap Alpha Avenue de l’Europe 34830 Clapiers France

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at http://www.contractology.com.

 

COOKIES POLICY

How Vaonis uses cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that is used to store information on your computer’s browser or program data subfolders when you visit a website. The cookie is sent to your browser via the website you visit. With this cookie, information about your visit is saved through the website. This can facilitate your browsing on this site and address you personalized services.
Our cookies have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, give you extra functionalities, or help us to serve you relevant and targeted ads. We use cookies that only remain on your device for as long as you keep your browser active (session) and cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device for a longer period (persistent). You’re free to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your device allows this. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings. If the last case is implemented by you, we remind you that the parameterization is likely to modify your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

Vaonis different types of cookies
Our website uses different types of cookies, each of which has a different function. Generally, these technologies allow our sites, services, applications, and tools to store relevant information in your browser or device and later read that information to identify you to our servers or internal systems. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes in this policy will be effective from the date of publication on the Site

Third-party cookies
We use third-party cookies to identify your interest through the product consulted or bought on our site and to personalize the advertising offer addressed to you on our site or outside our site. These cooking can be permanent or temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored for a period of not more than 12 months, in compliance with the law “informatique et Liberté” of 6 January 1978 as amended.

  •  Strictly neccessarie cookies
    The necessary cookies allow you to use the main functionalities of our site (for example, the use of the shopping cart). Without these cookies, you will not be able to use our site normally. These are the cookies deposited by Vaonis which concerns only the operation of our site.
  • Analytical cookies
    Analytic cookies are the cookies that enable us to know the use and performance of our site and to improve its functioning (for example, the pages most often consulted, searches of users in the internal search engine …). These are mainly Google Analytics cookies.
  • Functional cookies
    These cookies allow us to personalize your experience on our site and to benefit from our personalized advice and promotional offers according to your origin of navigation (for example if you come from our partner sites).
  • Advertising cookies
    These are the cookies used to present you with more attractive ads. Cookies are also used to select ads based on their relevance to you as users, improve campaign performance, and prevent ads that you’ve seen. The refusal of these advertising cookies has no impact on the use of our site. However, the refusal of advertising cookies will not result in the discontinuation of advertising on our website or on the Internet. This will only display an advertisement that will not reflect your interests or preferences. These are mainly third-party cookies.

Reject cookies
You have different ways to manage cookies.

  • Setting your web browser
    You can choose to disable cookies at any time. Your browser can also be set to notify you of the cookies that are deposited on your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis or reject them consistently once and for all. We remind you that the setting may modify your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies.
    You can disable cookies by following the instructions as follows:
    If you are using the Internet Explorer browser in Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options. On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings. Click the Show Files button. Click the Name column header to sort all files in alphabetical order, and browse through the list until you see files beginning with the prefix “Cookie”. (All cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the Web site that created the cookie). Select the cookie  with the name “Vaonis” and remove them Close the window that contains the list of files, then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.
    If you are using the Firefox browser Go to the »Tools« tab of the browser then select the menu »Options« In the window that opens, select »Privacy« and click »Display cookies In the window that appears, Choose »Privacy» and click »Display cookies Locate files that contain the name” X “Select and delete them.
    If you are using the Safari browser in your browser, choose the menu Edit> Preferences. Click Security. Click Show Cookies. Select cookies that contain the name “X” and click Clear or Clear All. After you delete the cookies, click Done.
    If you are using the Google Chrome browser Click the Tools icon. Select Options. Click the Advanced tab and go to the “Privacy” section. Click the Show Cookies button. Locate the files that contain the name “X” Select and delete them. Click »Close« to return to your browser.
  • Setting on a cookie management platform
    You can manage your cookies by visiting cookie management platforms offered by advertising professionals.

For more information about cookies
Visit the CNIL website: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm